This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our Privacy and Cookie Notice. If you dont agree to our use of cookies, please navigate away from this site now shan.

Please see below the most Frequently Asked Questions we receive. Should you have any other questions please use our Contact Us form at the bottom of this page.

Do I need a visa to visit the UK?
What type of visit visa do I need?
Can I extend my visa or apply for a different category once I've entered the UK?
What documents do I need to apply for a visit visa?
How can I work in the UK?
Do I need to prove my level of English in order to work in the UK?
Can I apply for a visa to set up my own business in the UK?
Can I apply for a visa to set up a UK branch of an overseas company?
How can I study in the UK?
Can I work in the UK with a student visa?
When can I apply for Indefinite Leave to remain in the UK?
What are the requirements for ILR?
When can I apply for British Citizenship?
What countries are in the EEA (European Economic Area)?
What are Treaty rights?
When can I apply for Permanent Residence as an EEA National?
Do I need to obtain a document certifying permanent residence before applying for naturalisation?